• Mar
    09

    Nominations for the 2015 Olivier Awards are announced

    The Young Vic leads the 2015 Olivier Awards race this year with 11 nominations for their productions of Streetcar Named Desire, A View From The Bridge and The Scottsboro Boys, with Memphis The Musical bagging nine nominations followed by Imelda Staunton, Gillian Anderson, Kristin Scott Thomas, Penelope Wilton, Angela Lansbury, Richard Armitage, James McAvoy,Mark Strong, Nicole Sherzinger, Samantha Bond, Beverley Knight, Gemma Arterton, Tamsin Greig and Killian Donnelly all get nominations in the acting categories for their work in Best Plays and Musicals. The This Morning Audience Award, which is the only award the public votes for has four shows up in contention: Billy Elliot, Matilda the Musical, Jersey Boys and Wicked. You can vote for your favourite here. So, who will win? The only way to find out is to tune in on Sunday the 12th of April for highlights on ITV or ITV Player or listen live on Magic FM.

    Best Revival

    • A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
    • The Crucible at Old Vic
    • My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse & Apollo Theatre
    • Skylight at Wyndham’s Theatre

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    • David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • John Light for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
    • Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    • Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre
    • Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

    White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

    • Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
    • Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
    • Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

    Best Sound Design

    • Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
    • Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

    Best Entertainment and Family

    • Dance ‘Til Dawn at Aldwych Theatre
    • Hetty Feather at Vaudeville Theatre
    • La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

     Best Costume Design

    • Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
    • Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
    • Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

    XL Video Award for Best Set Design

    • Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre
    • Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
    • Jan Versweyveld for A View From A Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

    Best New Dance Production

    • 32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
    • Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
    • Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance

    • Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal Opera House
    • Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
    • Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican
    • The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells

    Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

    • King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
    • Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
    • Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

    Best Actor

    • Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic
    • James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1
    • Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

    Best Actress

    • Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
    • Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic
    • Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theatre & Noël Coward Theatre
    • Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

    This Morning Audience Award

    • Billy Elliot The Musical at Victoria Palace Theatre
    • Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre
    • Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre
    • Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

    Best New Comedy

    • Handbagged at Vaudeville Theatre
    • The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre
    • Shakespeare In Love at Noël Coward Theatre

    Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

    • Cats at London Palladium
    • City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
    • The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    • Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

    Best New Opera Production

    • Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum
    • Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House
    • Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House
    • The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera

    • Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House
    • Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
    • Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
    • Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses Und Aron at Royal Opera House

    Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

    • Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
    • Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
    • Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
    • Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park Theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle Theatre

    Best Theatre Choreographer

    • Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre
    • Annie-B Parsons for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
    • Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
    • Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre 

    Best Director

    • Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
    • Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
    • Josie Rourke for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
    • Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic

    Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

    • The Orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
    • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
    • David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    • Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
    • Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
    • Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

    • Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre
    • Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre
    • Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium
    • Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

    Best Actor in a Musical

    • Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre
    • John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
    • Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick Theatre

    Best Actress in a Musical

    • Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre
    • Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
    • Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown at Playhouse Theatre
    • Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre 

    MasterCard Best New Musical

    • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
    • Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
    • Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
    • Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SAY HELLO

GET IN TOUCH

Phone: +44(0)771 424 7710
Email: info@laughingbuddhauk.com

Second Floor
8-14 Vine Hill
London, EC1R 5DX

SIGN UP TO
OUR NEWSLETTER

Read our guide to getting started on social. Download now