• Feb
    19

    BAFTA Film Winners In Full

    Last night the Royal Albert Hall played host to the BAFTA Film Awards 2018, where Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water which was nominated for 12 awards was ultimately beaten by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri which picked up five awards, including Best Film, Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor. As a fan of the incredible Allison Janney we were over the moon to see her scoop Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya, lets hope in two weeks she goes on to win her first Oscar too.

    Outstanding British Film

    Darkest Hour
    The Death of Stalin
    God’s Own Country
    Lady Macbeth
    Paddington 2
    WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    EE Rising Star Award

    WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya
    Florence Pugh
    Josh O’Connor
    Tessa Thompson
    Timothée Chalamet

    Best Original Music

    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    WINNER: The Shape of Water

    Best Make up & Hair

    Blade Runner 2049
    WINNER: Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    Victoria & Abdul
    Wonder

    Best Costume Design

    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    WINNER: Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water

    Best Animated Film

    WINNER: Coco
    Loving Vincent
    My Life as a Courgette

    Best Editing

    WINNER: Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Documentary

    City of Ghosts
    WINNER: I Am Not Your Negro
    Icarus
    An Inconvenient Sequel
    Jane

    Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

    National Film and Television School

    Best British Short Animation

    Have Heart
    Mamoon
    WINNER: Poles Apart

    Best British Short Film

    Aamir
    WINNER: Cowboy Dave
    A Drowning Man
    Work
    Wren Boys

    Best Film Not in the English Language

    Elle
    First They Killed My Father
    WINNER: The Handmaiden
    Loveless
    The Salesman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    WINNER: Call Me by Your Name
    The Death of Stalin
    Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    Molly’s Game
    Paddington 2

    Best Supporting Actor

    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
    WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Production Design

    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    WINNER: The Shape of Water

    Best Special Visual Effects

    WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

    The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
    WINNER: I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)
    Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
    Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
    Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

    Best Supporting Actress

    WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Best Sound

    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    WINNER: Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Original Screenplay

    Get Out
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    The Shape of Water
    WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Cinematography

    WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actor

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Best Actress

    Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    Best Director

    Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    WINNER: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Film

    Call Me by Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Bafta Fellowship was awarded to Ridley Scott

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SAY HELLO

GET IN TOUCH

Phone: +44(0)771 424 7710
Email: info@laughingbuddhauk.com

Second Floor
8-14 Vine Hill
London, EC1R 5DX

SIGN UP TO
OUR NEWSLETTER

Read our guide to getting started on social. Download now